Rayhaans.Photography 07585 365845

London · Live & loud

Event & concert photography in London

Live music, launches, parties and milestones — candid coverage plus the key moments you actually booked a photographer for. Shot in the venue's own light, edited by hand.

£110 per hour · 1 hour minimum · gallery in 3–5 days

Events covered

One hourly rate across the board, with package options where an event runs to a fixed shape.

Live music & concerts

£110 / hour
  • Full band and individual players
  • Shot in the venue's stage lighting
  • Crowd and atmosphere frames
  • No flash during performances

Parties & milestones

£200 / package
  • Birthdays and milestone celebrations
  • Two-hour minimum
  • Candid guest coverage plus set pieces
  • Speeches, cake and first dance

Brand & corporate

£110 / hour
  • Product launches and brand events
  • School events and proms, or £380 half-day
  • Corporate functions and conferences
  • Headshots on the day from £30 per person

Car meets & track days

£170 / session
  • Flat rate for the whole session
  • Or £50 per car for bulk bookings
  • Static, detail and action frames
  • Paddock and pit-lane coverage

How events are shot

Event work is two jobs running at once. The first is documentary — staying out of the way and letting the room happen, so the gallery reflects the atmosphere rather than a series of people looking at a lens. The second is a checklist — the moments that have to exist afterwards, shot deliberately from a position chosen in advance.

Working with the venue's light

Concerts, clubs and evening functions are shot on fast lenses at high ISO instead of being flattened with on-camera flash. Purple wash, backlit haze and hard spotlights are part of what the night looked like, and the editing keeps them rather than correcting them away. Where a venue permits flash and the look genuinely benefits, it is used between sets — never during a performance.

The running order

Send whatever schedule exists. Knowing that the headline act is on at 21:30, the speeches are after the main course, or the ribbon cut is at 14:00 is the difference between covering a moment and catching the end of it.

Delivery

Everything worth keeping is hand-edited and delivered in a private online gallery within 3–5 days. If a small set is needed sooner for social or press, flag it at booking and a first selection can be turned around early. Full rates for every service are on the price list.

Recent live coverage

Frames from recent live sets, shot in the venue's own stage lighting.

Event photography prices

Events, parties and coverage
ServicePrice
Event coverageAny event type, 1 hour minimum£110/hr
Birthdays and milestonesPackage price, 2 hour minimum£200
School events / promsHourly, or £380 half-day package£110/hr
Product launches / brand eventsStandard hourly rate£110/hr
Car meet / track day coverageFlat rate, or £50/car for bulk bookings£170
Small business content day3 hrs, product + lifestyle shots£220
Corporate headshotsPer person, 5+ people£30
Second shooterAdded to any booking+£60/hr
TravelVenues over 1 hour from East London+£35

Event photography questions

How much is event photography in London?

£110 per hour with a one-hour minimum, for any kind of event. Birthdays and milestone parties are £200 as a package with a two-hour minimum, school events and proms can be booked as a £380 half-day, and car meets or track days are a flat £170 for the session.

Do you photograph concerts and live music?

Yes — live music is a regular booking. Stage lighting, haze and constant movement are the normal working conditions rather than a problem to solve, and coverage spans the full band, individual players, the crowd and the room itself.

Can you shoot in dark venues without flash?

Yes. Concerts and most indoor events are shot on fast glass at high ISO, which keeps the stage lighting looking like stage lighting. Flash is only used where a venue allows it and the look actually calls for it — never during a performance.

What counts as an event?

Weddings, concerts and gigs, product launches and brand events, birthdays and milestones, corporate functions, school events and proms, and car meets or track days. If it has a schedule and people in a room, it is covered at the hourly rate.

How many photos will we get?

There is no capped number. Everything worth keeping is edited and delivered — in practice an hour of event coverage usually produces several dozen finished frames, with the count rising for busier events.

Do you need a schedule in advance?

It helps a great deal. A running order means the key moments — speeches, the cake, the headline act, the ribbon cut — are covered from a planned position rather than from wherever the camera happened to be.

How quickly is the gallery ready?

3–5 days as standard, delivered as a private online gallery you can download from on any device. If you need a small set of images sooner for social or press, say so when booking and a handful can be turned around first.

Get your event covered.

Send the date, venue and rough running time. You will get a private tracking link immediately, and a confirmation once the date is accepted.

More from Rayhaans Photography